Welcome to our Database page! The following list enables access to several online resources that are provided, free of charge, to our patrons. Most of the resources are available via remote access although some may only be accessed in the library. See each resource for more information.
A significant number of databases available at Musser Public Library are made possible, in part, by the support from online casinos through their casino deposit initiatives. These contributions have played a pivotal role in expanding the library’s digital resources, offering patrons access to a wealth of information and educational materials. Through casino deposits, these online gaming platforms have demonstrated a commitment to community development beyond the gaming realm. The concept of $4 deposit casino involves a portion of the proceeds from player deposits being directed towards community initiatives, and Musser Public Library has been a beneficiary of this philanthropic approach.
The funds contributed have been instrumental in acquiring subscriptions to various databases, ranging from educational resources to research materials, enriching the library’s collection and catering to the diverse interests and needs of its users.
Ancestry (Library Use Only)
With over 1.2 billion records in over 3,000 databases, Ancestry Library Edition is the most comprehensive source of information for conducting genealogical and local history research available. This resource is only available while at the library.
Musser Public Library offers a wealth of information and resources through its databases, providing a valuable hub for knowledge seekers in our community. These databases serve as digital treasure troves, offering a diverse range of materials and information accessible to library patrons. With Musser Public Library databases, users can delve into a variety of subjects, from academic research to practical skills development. Whether you’re a student working on a project, a professional seeking industry insights, or someone interested in exploring new hobbies, the databases cater to a broad spectrum of interests, also visit https://miningduck.com.
Brainfuse: Adult Learning Center, JobNow, & Vet Now
Provides test preparation resources for adult learners, including GED, HiSet, TASC, and US Citizenship practice tests. Live job coaching available Monday-Sunday from 12:00-10:00 p.m. Live veteran support available Monday-Friday from 1:00-9:00 p.m.
Brainfuse: HelpNow
Brainfuse HelpNow is an all-in-one suite of tutoring services designed for a wide range of academic needs – whether it’s tackling a tough homework problem, mastering a particular topic, or writing a paper.
Duolingo
Duolingo is the most popular language-learning platform and the most downloaded education app in the world, with more than 170 million users. The company’s mission is to make education free, fun and accessible to all. Duolingo is designed to feel like a game and scientifically proven to be effective. In addition to its core platform, the company created the Duolingo English Test (DET), an affordable and convenient language certification option that is accepted by over 60 universities.
Get Duolingo’s app for Apple iOS devices or Android devices!
freegal Music
Freegal Music is a free music service from Musser Public Library. All you need is your library card number. Freegal Music offers access to over 16 million songs, including Sony Music’s catalog of legendary artists. In total the collection is comprised of music from over 40,000+ labels with music that originate in over 100 countries. Stream 3 hours of music each day and download up to 5 songs each week – yours to keep for your personal use.
Gale Legal Forms
Create accurate, reliable legal documents with no hassle. Gale Legal Forms provides free access to editable, Iowa-specific legal forms and is updated on a regular basis.
HeritageQuest
HeritageQuest® Online is a comprehensive treasury of American genealogical sources—rich in unique primary sources, local and family histories, and finding aids. The database provides genealogical and historical sources for more than 60 countries, with coverage dating back as early as the 1700s.
To access this resource from home, please call the Reference Desk at 563-262-3065 ext. 2 or email at refmus@muscatineiowa.gov.
Khan Academy
The Khan Academy library of videos covers K-12 math, science topics such as biology, chemistry, and physics, and even reaches into the humanities with playlists on finance and history. Each video is a digestible chunk, approximately 10 minutes long, and especially purposed for viewing on the computer.
Get Khan Academy’s app for Apple iOS or Android devices!
Metrix Learning
Metrix Learning is an online learning management system that helps jobseekers upgrade their skills and study for certification exams to help secure employment.
Course content covers academic, workplace and personal skills for industries like Business, Construction, Healthcare, Hospitality, Information Technology, Manufacturing, Human Services and more. Search for courses, add them to your “Plan”, and click “Launch” when ready to take a course. Select “Career” and “Pathways” to rate your skills and readiness for a particular career. Metrix will help you identify skills gaps and courses needed to fill those gaps.
Access
To access Metrix Learning, click here. Next, click on the orange “Jobseekers” button. You must live in Muscatine to access Metrix through Musser Public Library. If you need assistance, please email support@metrixlearning.com to request an extension.
Newspaper Archive
With an extensive list of publications from around the globe, NewspaperArchive.com includes billions of newspaper articles dating back to 1607 and extends to the present day. Immerse yourself in rich historical content, as every newspaper within this archive is fully searchable by keyword and date. Whether you’re exploring major cities or discovering the hidden stories of small towns, NewspaperArchive.com offers an unparalleled experience for everyone.
To access this resource please visit the Local History and Genealogy Research page.
Newspapers.com
Through the Newspapers.com website, inside the library, you can access the entire Muscatine Journal from its inception date in 1873 until approximately 1 month from the current date. There are also several variations of the Journal that are available. This resource is keyword searchable and can be accessed on your digital device while inside the library or by using the library’s public access computers.
It is recommended that you create a free account in order to utilize the full site. You can download entire pages or selected areas to save as a file or print and you can share via email, pages and clippings.
For more information please see staff at the Service Desk.
This resource cannot be accessed remotely.
NoveList
NoveList is your personal guide to deciding what to read next. Try it out – search by author, title, series or plot. In addition to the reviews of over 200,000+ fiction titles, you’ll also find lists of award-winning books, discussion guides, and recommended reads.
OverDrive eMagazines
OverDrive eMagazines for Musser Public Library offers access to your favorite magazines for instant browser streaming and app-driven offline viewing.
Over 3,000 popular magazines are now available to download and read on any device 24/7. Users with a library card can read digital magazines alongside ebooks and audiobooks on Libby, the award-winning one-tap reading app from OverDrive
Rivershare Digital Libraries from OverDrive
All you need to access eAudiobooks and eBooks is your Musser Library card. Content can be downloaded to your computer and/or transferred to a portable device. You may need to download the OverDrive media software – available within the site.
Rocket Languages
Rocket Languages is an award-winning interactive online language-learning system. The multi-faceted system allows you to learn new languages at your own pace. You will have access to downloadable lessons, games and much more!
Sanborn Maps
Sanborn fire insurance maps are the most frequently consulted maps in both public and academic libraries. Sanborn maps are valuable historical tools for urban specialists, social historians, architects, geographers, genealogists, local historians, planners, environmentalists and anyone who wants to learn about the history, growth, and development of American cities, towns, and neighborhoods. They are large-scale plans containing data that can be used to estimate the potential risk for urban structures. This includes information such as the outline of each building, the size, shape and construction materials, heights, and function of structures, location of windows and doors.
Spanish Language Resources
A collection of Spanish language resources available online and through Musser Public Library & HNI Community Center.
ValueLine
Value Line is the most trusted and prestigious name in the investment field. For more than seventy-five years Value Line has been synonymous with trust, reliability, objectivity, independence, accurate information and proven performance for investors.
The Wall Street Journal
The Wall Street Journal provides the latest coverage of business, politics, news of the world, entertainment, arts, sports and more.
· Access The Wall Street Journal from anywhere!
· Simply click here to create your account, and you can start using wsj.com immediately
· Your access will be available for the next 3 days
· After 3 days, simply come back and click the above link again and login as an existing user with the same username and password you originally created